The Marxbrüder Chronicle

The following chronicle of Marxbrüder Captains and Masters had been collected from various sources.

+ Expand All

1478

Nicklaus Bruckner, Nürnberg, Fechtschul

1479

Nicklaus Bruckner, Nürnberg, Fechtschul

1488

Peter Weißkirch, Frankfurt, on campaign against Flandern

1490

Conrad Gerhard, is Captain

1491

Guild regulations for Frankfurt
Hans Leuzenberger, Nürnberg, videmus privilege
Ulrich Holl, videmus privilege
Conrad von Wetzfeld, videmus privilege
Conrad Gerhard, videmus privilege
Hans von Papenburg, videmus privilege
Peter Faul, videmus privilege
Sebold Schildknecht, videmus privilege
Hans Bleicher, videmus privilege
Peter Schweizer, videmus privilege
Peter Falkner, videmus privilege
Hans Leuzenberger, becomes Captain

1492

Peter Weißkirch, Frankfurt, becomes Captain

1494

Wiegand, Herborn, becomes Captain

1495

Peter Falkner, writes his Fechtbuch
Nicklaus Bruckner, Nürnberg, Fechtschul

1496

Sebold Schildknecht, becomes Captain

1498

Peter Schweizer, Bern, becomes Captain

1499

Peter Weißkirch, Frankfurt, goes to war against the Swiss

1500

Hans Hartmann, becomes Captain

1502

Peter Falkner, becomes Captain

1506

Peter Falkner, balance of accounts

1508

Hans Hartmann, becomes Captain
Jörg Kessler, becomes Master by Captain Hans Hartmann

1510

Conrad Lindner, becomes Captain

1512

Hermann Seidler, becomes Master by Captain Conrad Lindner
Christan von Dallenburg, becomes Master by Captain Conrad Lindner
Heinrich Versig, becomes Master by Captain Conrad Lindner
Gangolf Reppe, becomes Master by Captain Conrad Lindner

1523

Nicklaus Bruckner, Nürnberg, died

1525

Laux Braun, Frankfurt, takes part in the riots of 1525

1530

Lienhardt Maller, Augsburg, becomes Master by Captain Laux Braun

1532

Ludwig Stollen, Mainz, becomes Master by Captain Laux Braun

1539

Lienhardt Maller, Augsburg, Fechtschul
Lienhardt Maller, Augsburg, Fechtschul

1540

Wendelin Wurm, Heilbronn, becomes Master by Captain Blasius Felten

1542

Caspar Sterniger, Erfurt, fights Andres Rückwart

1543

Caspar Sterniger, Erfurt, becomes master by Captain Hans Kaub
Niclaus Beierbach, Frankfurt, becomes Master by Captain Hans Kaub

1544

Sixt Hautter, Augsburg, witness election of captain
Sixt Hautter, Meiningen, becomes Master by Captain Hans Kaub
Peter Burkhart, Freiburg, becomes Master by Captain Hans Kaub
Ludwig Stollen, Mainz, recieves Letter of order

1545

Sigmundt Schauberger, Augsburg, Fechtschul
Sixt Hautter, Augsburg, Fechtschul

1548

Sigmundt Schauberger, Mainz, becomes Master by Captain Hans Kaub

1558

Sixt Hautter, Nürnberg, died

1561

Onophrius Sockh, Wien

1565

Melchior Kreutzinger, becomes Master
Nicklaus Koch, becomes Master

1566

Hans Probst, Augsburg, becomes Master by Captain Jörg Hangersdorfer
Kerschgen Esser, Köln, becomes Master by Captain Jörg Hangersdorfer
Wendelin Wurm, Heilbronn, Letter of recommendation as a gunsmith
Marx Wack, Brumby, becomes Master by Captain Jörg Hangersdorfer

1567

Melchior Kreutzinger, law suit against Georg Spaler

1590

Melchior Gaißmann, Nürnberg, died

1660

Jeremias Tschenke, Wroclaw, presenting the Marxbruder’s regulation in Breslau

1668

Martin Kähl, Zilch, becomes Master

1671

Johann Becker, Wroclaw, letter of privilege

1672

Jeremias Tschenke, Wroclaw, Fechtschule

1679

Johann Becker, Leipzig, Fechtschul

1682

George Linz, Leipzig, becomes Master by captain Johann Becker

1697

Johann Becker, Wroclaw, lawsuit against Hans Michael Götz

1711

Johann Heinrich Hofmann, Regensburg, Fechtschule

1718

Adam Laimetzhoffer, Wien, writes a letter to the city council

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *